Thai Baht

Costs

Everyone wants to know, so here you go. I kept meticulous records of what I have spent until now. The costs you see here really do include everything, except the piano, which was way out of proportion. Of course, the time I spent on this project was tremendous, but I don't know how to put a number on that. I saved a lot by sourcing many of my own fixtures and some raw materials; the contractor provided raw things like board, cement, and wire. The general contractor incurred substantial penalties for completing his 4 month contract in 9 months, but I have not deducted that from the figures here. The dollar has since dropped since I paid, so I was lucky there.

Costs in Thai Baht and U.S. Dollars with 1 USD = 41 THB


THBTHBUSDUSD
General Contractor
  Floor92,5702,258
  Ceiling96,9122,364
  Walls80,8441,972
  Doors92,9002,266
  Stainless Steel49,0001,195
  Wood built-in furniture32,100783
  Electrical/Wiring80,7501,970
  Sanitary/Plumbing19,700480
  Misc.11,900290
  Kitchenette (excl. appliances) 66,600 1,624
GC Subtotal623,276 15,202
Initial demolition48,0001,171
Modern ceiling fans45,2341,103
Custom Roller Blinds (8)31,980780
Materials purchased myself245,8215,996
Air-con Contractor78,9001,924
Glazing Contractor22,513549
Movable furniture185,7474,530
GRAND TOTAL1,281,47131,255


Detail Example: Bathroom
Below are all the costs associated with the bathroom, which on a cost per area basis was the most expensive room in the renovation. Some costs may seem disproportional, but the contract was negotiated with the total price in mind.

Costs in Thai Baht THB
Item Materials Labor Total
Marble Floor (5.6 sq meter or 60.3 sq foot) 4648 1760 6408
Ceiling 2464
Recessed light box in ceiling 2280
Replaster wall (4.6 sq meter) 920
Patch wall 246
Paint wall 736
Tiles 4800 7600 12400
Glass block walls (8.6 sq meter) 23108 5180 28288
Mirror (144cm x 240cm or 56"x94") 3600 1500 5100
New door and frame, teak veneer 8400 3600 12000
Door handle 2000 2000
New door for service shaft, concealed 7700 3300 11000
Stainless steel custom wall trim 2100 900 3000
Stainless steel custom sink stand 3100 1400 4500
Stainless steel custom table (2) 11200 4800 16000
Stainless steel custom cabinet, 2 section 14000 6000 20000
Stainless steel custom towel rack 1600 400 2000
Exhaust fan 3500 1400 4900
Pendant lights 2000 400 2400
Ping pong lights 280 400 680
Dimmer switches 640 1500 2140
Fan switch 340 750 1090
Switch plate, plastic 20 20
Hot water flash heater 4360 4360
Sink and tap, stainless steel 7500 600 8100
Re-install old toilet, new seat 660 600 1260
Shower, custom stainless steel 6500 2700 9200
Demolition 8000 8000
171492

Costs in U.S. Dollars with 1 USD = 42 THB
Item Materials Labor Total
Marble Floor (5.6 sq meter or 60.3 sq foot) 110.67 41.90 152.57
Ceiling 58.67
Recessed light box in ceiling 54.29
Replaster wall (4.6 sq meter) 21.90
Patch wall 5.86
Paint wall 17.52
Tiles 114.29 180.95 295.24
Glass block walls (8.6 sq meter) 550.19 123.33 673.52
Mirror (144cm x 240cm or 56"x94") 85.71 35.71 121.43
New door and frame, teak veneer 200.00 85.71 285.71
Door handle 47.62 47.62
New door for service shaft, concealed 183.33 78.57 261.90
Stainless steel custom wall trim 50.00 21.43 71.43
Stainless steel custom sink stand 73.81 33.33 107.14
Stainless steel custom table (2) 266.67 114.29 380.95
Stainless steel custom cabinet, 2 section 333.33 142.86 476.19
Stainless steel custom towel rack 38.10 9.52 47.62
Exhaust fan 83.33 33.33 116.67
Pendant lights 47.62 9.52 57.14
Ping pong lights 6.67 9.52 16.19
Dimmer switches 15.24 35.71 50.95
Fan switch 8.10 17.86 25.95
Switch plate, plastic 0.48 0.48
Hot water flash heater 103.81 103.81
Sink and tap, stainless steel 178.57 14.29 192.86
Re-install old toilet, new seat 15.71 14.29 30.00
Shower, custom stainless steel 154.76 64.29 219.05
Demolition   190.48   190.48
4083.14



Kitchenette

Main Index



all material copyright 2003 Anthony Stallone
all rights reserved